Epigenetic regulation as novel approach for organ regeneration - Learning from the stress response mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
LI Tao-Sheng  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50379997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 信治  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (50186889)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイモリ / エピジェネティック制御 / ストレス応答 / 再生 / 癌 / 放射線傷害 / ヒストン修飾 / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
再生能力が大きく異なる両生類のイモリと哺乳類のマウスの心臓組織細胞を用いて、再生を効率的に誘導できる酸素や力学刺激に対する応答、特にエピジェネティック修飾を研究の焦点とし、①イモリとマウスの心臓組織細胞のストレス応答機構、特にエピジェネティック修飾、細胞増殖、細胞脱分化に関連するシグナルの活性化の違い、②エピジェネティック制御によるマウス心筋細胞の増殖促進と脱分化誘導、③エピジェネティック制御によるマウス傷害心臓の再生修復促進効果、などについて調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the differences in the expression of metabolic and epigenetic-related factors in lung and heart tissues of healthy adult mice and newts under different oxygen conditions. The results showed that 8% oxygen (hypoxia) stimulation significantly increased the expression of Dnmt3α, Mbd2, Mbd3, and Hdac2 in newt lung tissue, and significantly decreased the expression of Dnmt1 and Dnmt3α in mouse lung tissue. We also succeeded in efficiently expanding primary tissue cells from newts using our original method. These primary tissue cells from newts can be maintained for long periods without senescence, and are sensitively respond to radiation and oxidative stress stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、イモリとマウスは酸素濃度変化に対する応答機構が異なることを判明できた。また、我々の改良した方法でイモリ組織細胞を長期培養増幅に成功し、イモリの組織細胞をin vitro実験に提供することが可能となった。これらの研究成果は、イモリに秘めている生物学的特性に関する分子機構の解明に繋がり、臓器再生、発癌予防、及び放射線傷害軽減などにブレークスール成果を生み出すことに期待できる。