Development of a novel transplantation therapy using a short bowel syndrome model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Shinya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (20626387)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords短腸症候群 / 小腸移植 / 幹細胞 / 腸管不全 / GLP-2アナログ
Outline of Research at the Start
重症の短腸症候群に対する唯一の根治療法となりうる小腸移植は,小腸の他の臓器に比して強い拒絶反応のため移植後の管理に難渋しており,実施例はごく少数に限られている.本研究では,自己の小腸由来細胞を移植細胞として用いることにより,生涯の免疫抑制を要さない新規移植療法の開発を目指し,短腸症候群モデル動物における知見の創出とヒトへの応用へ向けた研究基盤の構築を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modification of the length and site of the resected intestine and improvement of perioperative management of the short bowel syndrome rat model, which has been the subject of cell transplantation, led to an increase in the efficiency of transplant tissue analysis. The conditions of pre-treatment of the recipient tissue at the small animal level were modified and the results were applied to large animals. The extraction of issues ex vivo and in vivo as well as at the small animal level has led to improved epithelial removal efficiency at the large animal level, which has previously been difficult to achieve. This research has established a basic foundation for research aimed at human application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにない新しいコンセプトでの腸管への小腸由来細胞移植の研究開発を行う上で、短腸症候群モデル動物における知見の創出は重要である。また、短腸症候群に対する免疫抑制を要さない新規移植療法の開発を目指す上で、ヒトへの応用を見据えた挑戦的な研究展開に欠かせない大動物実験の研究基盤が構築されたことは、今後の小腸由来細胞移植の大動物コンセプト確認や安全性の検証のために重要な意義をもつ。今後の研究への活用が期待される。