Molecular pathogenesis of central serous chorioretinopathy caused by VIPR2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Susumu  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10245558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 理幸  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90443944)
田川 義晃  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (50632494)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsVIPR2 / CSC / ERG / 中心性漿液性網脈絡膜症 / VIP / pachychoroid / fear memory
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、VIPR2-KOマウスにストレス負荷を与えることによって、中枢および脈絡膜局所の細胞生物学的検討およびin vivoにおける脈絡膜の形態・血流変化を観察することによって、CSCの病態を分子メカニズムから解明することに挑戦する。本研究では、細胞生物学的研究を行うための実験系や脈絡膜観察装置であるOCTおよびLSFGを用いてVIPR2-KOマウスに対する脈絡膜の形態および機能解析を行う。VIPR2-KOマウスはJackson研究所から購入の準備が整っている。また、VIPR2-KOマウスで生じている変化がCSC患者でも同様に生じているのかを、CSC患者の血液検体を用いて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to construct an animal model for central serous chorioretinopathy (CSC), we focused on the function of vasoactive intestinal peptide receptor (VIPR) 2 and established a knockout mouse model. Comparison of the retina and choroid of wild-type mice and VIPR2 knockout mice revealed no obvious differences in morphological analysis using fundus observation and optical coherence tomography, but functional analysis using electroretinography revealed a significantly enhanced response in VIPR2 knockout mice. The results suggest that the VIPR-2 molecule has some functional involvement in the retina or choroid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
vasoactive intestinal peptide receptor (VIPR)2ノックアウトマウスでは野生型と比較して、網膜電図(ERG)を用いることで、網膜の機能的応答の増強がみられることを確認
できた。VIPR-2という分子が網膜あるいは脈絡膜について何らかの機能的関与があることを示唆する結果が得られたと考えている。
当初の目的であるCSCモデル動物の確立には至っていないが、VIPR2の網脈絡膜機能への関与について今後の新規発見につながる可能性があると考えている。