Embryonic implantation organoids using human placental stem cells and challenges to treatment of implantation defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA TAKAHIRO  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80253532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 記緒  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10803885)
小林 枝里  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70634971)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生殖補助医療(ART) / 胚着床不全 / 胎盤幹細胞 / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
晩婚化や初産の高齢化により、生殖補助医療(ART)を選択する患者数は、年々増加傾向にある。しかし、その成功率は改善の余地があり、着床不全の課題がクローズアップされている。我々が独自に樹立に成功したヒト胎盤幹(TS)細胞は、免疫不全マウスに移植すると、着床時にみられる細胞が出現する。そのため、TS細胞は、着床の分子メカニズムの解明だけでなく、着床不全に対する細胞治療として、有用な細胞と期待できる。本研究では、ヒト胚着床オルガノイドモデルを作製し、着床期の分子機構について理解を深めると共に、着床率向上に向けた世界初の細胞療法の有効性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Implantation failure has been identified as a major factor in ART failure rates. Currently, no effective treatment exists. In this study, in order to verify the efficacy of human placental stem (TS) cells against implantation failure in vitro, we have built the embryo-implantation organoid model in which human blastocyst-like structures (blastoids) and endometrial cells coexisted, and based on this model, we clarified that the addition of human TS cells improved the implantation rate (1.8 fold).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ES細胞に対して自己組織化を促すことで、原腸形成や三胚葉分化などの胚発生過程を模倣するモデルが報告されている。しかしながら、これらのモデルには胎盤系譜の細胞群が欠落しているため、着床後の発生における胎盤発生のモデルにはならない。本研究の最大の特色は、独自に開発したヒトTS細胞の培養技術と遺伝子情報を活用し、世界初の胚着床オルガノイドモデルを作製する点である。またヒトTS細胞は、着床不全に対する革新的な細胞療法として新規性が高く、その期待度も高い。またこのTS療法は、妊娠成功率の飛躍的な向上を図るための先進医療として、少子化対策に貢献するイノベーションになると期待できる。