Project/Area Number |
21K19548
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakazawa Toru 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30361075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 航 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20646442)
佐藤 孝太 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50732327)
Sharma Parmanand 東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80451623)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 網膜神経節細胞移植 / ヒトiPS細胞由来網膜神経節細胞 / iPS細胞由来網膜神経節細胞 / 網膜神経節細胞 / iPS細胞 / 移植医療 / 緑内障 / 視神経 / iPS / 再生医療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生体に使用可能な素材にMEMS技術を応用して微細構造の工夫と人工篩状板を組み合わせたインプラントを作製し、培養下でインプラント上にトポグラフィーを維持し、十分な軸索伸長と双極細胞とのシナプス形成を加速する遺伝子改変をした高密度iPS-RGCの移植片を作成プレートごと眼内移植を行い、iPS-RGCから伸長した軸索が人工篩状板を通過して瘢痕化した視神経乳頭内を貫くことを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The GFP fluorescent labeling to the Pou4F2 gene, a specific marker of retinal ganglion cells, was performed on human iPS cells by genome editing using Crispr/cas9 technology. The expression of GFP fluorescence was observed in the inner layer of the differentiated retinal organoids, and immunostaining of frozen sections showed co-staining of anti-GFP and anti-BRN3 antibodies. Human iPS-RGCs isolated from the three-dimensional retinal organoids were seeded into explant-cultured mouse retinas. The GFP-positive cells with neurites outgrowth were confirmed on the mouse retina by immunostaining on the fifth day after seeding. Human iPS-RGCs were injected into the vitreous of mice, but no GFP-positive cells were observed in the fundus of the eye after one week.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
緑内障は、眼圧や環境要因に加えて遺伝要因が発症に関与する多因子疾患であり、網膜神経節細胞死により視野障害が生じる。中途失明原因の第一位であるが、眼圧下降治療以外に有効な治療がなく、眼圧下降治療に対して抵抗性を示す患者への新規治療法の開発は急務である。その一つとして失われた網膜神経節細胞を補充するヒトiPS細胞由来網膜神経節細胞(iPS-RGC)移植が挙げられる。本研究では、ヒトiPS-RGCをマウス網膜上へ播種した際に神経突起伸長を有して生着することが確認出来た。この研究結果からでは異種間の拒絶反応が生じない可能性があり、臨床応用する際にHLAを適合せずに移植出来る可能性が示唆された。