Project/Area Number |
21K19550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 博 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (30089784)
武川 寛樹 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80173558)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 神経再生 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 神経導管 / 神経束 / 脊髄損傷 / 末梢神経損傷 / 脳神経 / 中枢神経原基 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
外傷や疾病により脳神経や脊髄神経が障害されると、運動感覚障害、自律神経障害により身体機能が著しく低下する。特に、脳神経は、ヒトが外界を感知するために重要な視覚、嗅覚、聴覚、触覚、味覚を支配する五感を始め、眼球運動、顔面表情、発声、舌運動、嚥下など、ヒトにとって極めて重要な機能を含んでいる。 本課題において、歯髄幹細胞から新たな手法により胚子様構造体を作製し、そこから採取した中枢神経系の組織から神経を作製する技術を確立することは、神経再生医療の新たな技術基盤を開発することができる挑戦的な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Embryoid bodies derived from dental pulp stem cells were cultured to grow three embryonic germ-like structures to create nerve conduits and vascular intrinsic nerve bundles in a technique to create central nerve primordia. A mouse model of facial nerve injury was created and post-transplantation neurological, histological, and electrophysiological evaluations were performed, suggesting that the transplanted nerve bundles may promote nerve regeneration in the host. We established an experimental system for nerve bundle transplantation into a mouse spinal cord injury model and clarified the process of improvement of neurological symptoms, as well as electrophysiological and histological evaluation of respiratory function. We established a technique for creating nerve conduits and vascular intrinsic nerve bundles, and were able to verify that these would be a new regenerative medical technology for peripheral nerve injury and spinal cord injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外傷や疾病による脳神経や脊髄神経の障害では、神経支配領域に関わる運動感覚障害、自律神経障害により身体機能が低下する。広範囲な神経の挫滅や欠損では、顕微鏡下の神経断端吻合は困難である。現行の神経再生では、移植神経の長さと太さ、及び運動神経や感覚神経、自律神経の神経機能再生の視点は欠けており、脳神経、脊髄神経の再生医療には課題がある。本技術は、これらの課題を克服できる技術として開発しており、将来的には、第I~XII脳神経や脊髄神経、末梢神経再生のための新たな神経作製技術と、神経機能再生を可能にするた新たな神経再生医療の技術基盤となる。