The significance of non-self-variant pregnancy outcomes based on mother-child pair genome sequence information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Usui Hirokazu  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (90375634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 恵美里  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (30447289)
羽生 裕二  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40816162)
佐藤 明日香  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60779859)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords妊娠 / 胎盤 / 非自己バリアント / 三世代コホート / 東北メディカル・メガバンク / 妊娠高血圧 / バイオインフォマティクス / 次世代シークエンサー / 次世代シークエンス / 全エクソームシークエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
胎盤は妊娠中に胎児の成長サポートに必須の期間限定器官である。胎盤は胎児と遺伝学的に同じであり、胎盤は免疫学的には、「他人」であるが、拒絶を受けない。最近の次世代シークエンサーによる解析の結果から、ヒトゲノムには多数のバリアントが存在していることが明らかにされてきた。アミノ酸配列置換が起こる変化に限っても、個体平均で10,000カ所存在するとされる。母と胎盤でアミノ酸配列が異なるバリアント(本研究では非自己バリアントと呼ぶ)は、免疫学的に非自己と認識され得る。非自己バリアントパラメーターは、胎盤における免疫反応に関係し、産科的アウトカム(妊娠高血圧症候群など)に寄与する可能性があるか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the comprehensive genomic sequence data of Tohoku Medical Megabank Project Birth and Three-Generation Cohort Study (TMM BirThree Cohort Study), we conducted a screening for placental non-self-variants, which the mother could potentially recognize as non-self. A significant number of genes, which are highly expressed in the placenta, contained these non-self-variants. However, there was no apparent difference in the incidence of these placental non-self-variants between the group that developed pregnancy-induced hypertension and the group that did not. To ascertain the significance of placental non-self-variants, it is necessary to investigate their expression in the placenta and whether the placental non-self-variant proteins are recognized as non-self by the mother.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母とは異なる配列を有する非自己バリアント蛋白をコードする遺伝子が存在する可能性がゲノム塩基配列レベルで確認された。妊娠アウトカムに対する非自己バリアント評価を行うには、非自己バリアント蛋白の胎盤での発現、母体が非自己バリアント蛋白を実際に非自己と認識しているかなどを実験的に評価する必要がある。また、本研究では、妊娠高血圧罹患例の数が少なく、妊娠アウトカムと非自己バリアントの関係を十分に明らかにすることはできなかった。妊娠アウトカムと関連を評価するには、妊娠高血圧罹患例を増やして非自己バリアントの評価が必要と考えられる。