Identification of anti-inflammatory subsets of MSCs and their clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Taku  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30456107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小俣 康徳  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (40570734)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords整形外科学 / 変形性関節症
Outline of Research at the Start
間葉系幹細胞を用いた治療が各領域で研究されており、その抗炎症作用に注目が集まっている。一方臨床効果には個人差が大きく, 投与するMSCの多様性に一因があると考えられる。我々のこれまでの研究で、滑膜に炎症調節機構を担う細胞が存在することが分かった。本研究ではシングルセル解析を用いてsynovium-resident antiinflammatory cellの正体を解明するとともに、MSCの中で抗炎症作用の強いサブセットの同定に挑む。更に前者を特徴づけるシグナルを利用することで、synovium-resident antiinflammatory cellの特性を有するMSC製剤の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells have been used in the treatment of a wide range of diseases, including osteoarthritis, due to their ability to suppress the proliferation and activity of lymphocytes and to control excessive inflammation. Meanwhile, it has been hypothesized that within the synovium of joints, various subsets of fibroblast-like cells exist, some of which have the ability to suppress joint inflammation. In this study, analysis of synovial samples obtained during surgery from osteoarthritis patients revealed the identification of a subset of synovial fibroblasts that possess the ability to suppress excessive activity of immune cells. This subset expresses common markers with endothelial cells and was found to inhibit the proliferation of T cells.Currently, efforts are underway to investigate the conditions for inducing this subset artificially.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節の恒常性維持や変形性関節症の病態を握る鍵は滑膜であることが分かっており、また我々のこれまでの研究によって、間葉系幹細胞を用いた変形性関節症治療の作用点は滑膜であることも明らかとなっている。滑膜がどのように関節を維持しているかを知る手がかりが明らかとなったことで、間葉系幹細胞を用いた治療を改善させる余地が生まれたほか、新たな変形性関節症の治療法開発に繋がる可能性も期待される。