Identification of novel mechano-sensing molecule for osteocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Tomoki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00346959)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨細胞 / 力学感知分子 / 網羅的機能スクリーニング / 骨細胞特異的ラベリングマウス / シングルセル解析
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、骨細胞におけるホルモン受容体、そして、そのシグナル機構が徐々に解明される一方で、骨細胞が如何にして力学的刺激を感知し応答反応へと繋げ、骨の恒常性を制御しているか?その全貌解明にはいまだ至っていない。
本研究では、力学的刺激に伴う骨細胞の応答分子の発現を指標とした新たな網羅的機能スクリーニングと全遺伝子ノックダウン実験から、新たな力学感知分子を同定する。さらに、世界に先駆けた骨細胞特異的な次世代マウスジェネティクスの開発と骨細胞シングルセル解析を展開することで、力学感知分子データベースを構築し、力学的な環境変化に伴う骨恒常性システムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteocytes embedded in the bone matrix account for the majority of the cells that constitute the bone tissue, and their cell projections form a close intercellular network between osteocytes in the bone and osteoclasts and osteoblasts on the surface of the bone. Therefore, osteocytes are considered to be “Commander cells” responsible for sensing and responding to physiologically active substances such as mechanical stimuli and hormones. However, how osteocytes perceive mechanical environmental changes, link them to responses, and control bone homeostasis has not yet been elucidated.
In this research proposal, to elucidating the mechanism of mechano-sensing in osteocytes, we will deepen the academic understanding of dynamic bone homeostasis and establish a molecular basis for treatment strategies of bone disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動など力学的刺激が骨を強くする一方で、宇宙空間や寝たきり状態では速やかに骨は脆弱になることを、我々は経験的に理解している。しかし、骨がどの様に力学的刺激を感知し応答反応に繋げ、骨の動的な恒常性を維持しているのか?いまだ不明な点が多い。骨細胞は力学的な環境変化やホルモン刺激を感知し、相反する機能である骨破壊と骨形成の双方を応答分子の発現により制御している。従って、力学感知分子の同定が必須であるにも関わらず、いまだ未開拓の研究領域である。この重要な問題の解決を試みる本研究は、世界レベルで先駆的で挑戦的な取り組みであり、その成果は骨の恒常性とその破綻機構の統合的な理解に繋がることが期待される。