Regulation of nurturing by osteocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Mikihito  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50581914)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、骨は単なる運動器の一部として働くだけにとどまらず、外界からの刺激を感受し全身の臓器・細胞制御に能動的に関わることが明らかになってきた。これらのプロセスに主に関わると考えられる細胞が骨細胞であるが、それらの実態や制御メカニズムは不明な点が多く残されているのが現状である。
我々は、新たに作製した真に骨細胞特異的なCre発現マウスを用いて誘導性に骨細胞を特異的に欠失させたところ、これまで全く知られていなかった母マウスの母性行動への影響が観察された。そこで、本研究では、骨細胞が母マウスの母性行動に対してどのような分子メカニズムを介して作用するのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has become clear that osteocytes are involved in the regulation of other organs, but the mechanisms of their regulation remain largely unknown. In this study, osteocytes were inducibly deleted using newly generated osteocyte-specific Cre-expressing mice. Although effects on maternal behavior were observed in preliminary experiments, no significant differences were observed in the retrieval test, Fos expression in the region including the MPOA, and maternal behavioral abnormalities when N was increased. In addition, in vivo metabolic labeling using osteocyte-specific Cre mice identified osteocyte-derived molecules in the brain, including cytokines and growth factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、骨細胞や骨芽細胞が産生し他臓器に作用する複数の分子が同定されているが、in vivoでの網羅的なスクリーニングによるものではなく、in vitroでの発現プロファイルや機能既知分子であることに依るものであった。本研究では真に骨細胞特異的に、in vivoでしかも代謝ラベリングによるタンパク質レベルでの特定臓器における網羅的・誘導性発現解析・同定を行うことができる方法を確立した。このことにより、さらなる骨細胞による他臓器制御メカニズムに迫ることが可能となった。