Identification of mechanical stress response microRNAs and development of aging biomarkers using space experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shingo  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 講師 (40462220)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords整形外科 / メカニカルストレス / 分泌型マイクロRNA / 宇宙実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、臓器間情報伝達因子としてのmiRNAに着目し、宇宙微小重力環境飼育マウスや過重力環境飼育マウスなどの血中miRNAの網羅的発現解析を通して、重力やメカニカルストレスの変化に伴って血液中での発現が変動するメカニカルストレス応答miRNAの同定を目指す。さらに、重力やメカニカルストレスの減少が個体の機能低下(老化)を加速させることから、同定したmiRNAが生体臓器の機能低下を誘導するメカニズムならびに老化のバイオマーカーとなる可能性を明らかにする。なお、研究代表者は、宇宙航空研究開発機構(JAXA)との共同研究を展開しており、2021年度中の「きぼう」へのマウス打ち上げが決定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that reduction of mechanical stress or gravity cause functional decline of the musculoskeletal system and other organs, but the mechanism is not well understood. In this study, we focused on secreted microRNAs (miRNAs) as inter-organ signal transduction factors and identified several mechanical stress response miRNAs whose expression in the blood fluctuates in response to changes in mechanical stress or gravity, through comprehensive expression analysis of miRNAs in the blood samples from mice bred in the space station "Kibo" and in an artificial hypergravity environment. We also investigated the mechanism by which the identified miRNAs induce functional decline of biological organs and their potential as aging biomarkers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寝たきり状態は骨密度や筋力を低下させるだけでなく、全身の機能低下を引き起こすため、社会的にも医学的にも大きな問題となっている。本研究では、老化を加速させる環境でもある宇宙空間で飼育されたマウス等を利用し、重力やメカニカルストレスに応答するmiRNAの同定を通じて、個体の機能低下の新たな分子メカニズムについて検討した。本研究にて同定したmiRNAは、老化を予測・診断するバイオマーカーになりうるとともに、当該miRNAを標的とした加齢性疾患の新規治療薬の開発に繋がることも期待される。筋骨格系ならびに個体の機能低下を抑制できれば、国民の健康寿命は飛躍的に延伸し、医療費・介護費の抑制も期待できる。