The mechanism of AR signaling-independent prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mizokami Atsushi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50248580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 浩二  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (80646787)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 肝転移 / 肝間質細胞 / 間葉上皮移行 / 前立腺癌 / 去勢抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺癌細胞はアンドロゲン除去療法が行われるが、多くの症例で無効=去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(castration-resistant prostate cancer: CRPC)となる。最近、AR陽性でありながらPSAが全く発現していないCRPCやAR自体が発現しないCRPC、すなわちARIPが増加している。肝転移の出現はARIPの特徴であり予兆でもありARIP増悪の起点と考えられる。本研究では微小肝転移を想定し、肝間質細胞やKupffer細胞と去勢の有無による前立腺癌細胞との相互作用を詳細に解析することによって、肝転移微小環境にARIPへの変化を誘導するスイッチが存在することを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increase in proliferation of C4-2B and LNCaP cells cocultured with Fa2N-4 cells was small, but the increase in migration of those cells were huge. Whereas, this migration increase of cancer cells was decreased by AR knockdown in Fa2N-4. In these coculture systems, midkine, CCL20, and CXCL12 secretions were increased in supernatant. In addtion, expression of CD44, which is an important molecule for cell-cell adhesion, was increased in taxane-resistant DU145 cells, suggesting that liver metastasized prostate canecr cells are tends to decrease their migration ability and show mesenchymal-epithelial transition under AR signal blockade status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強力な新世代AR標的薬が開発され、ARシグナルを究極的に抑制できるようになった結果、ARシグナルが増殖に全く関与しない新世代AR標的薬耐性前立腺癌細胞が生命予後を規定する時代が到来している。本研究の結果、ARシグナルに依存しない、タキサン耐性を有するような状態になった前立腺癌細胞は、肝転移を起こし、さらに定着する機構が存在する可能性が示された。本機構は進行前立腺癌に対する新たな治療ターゲットとなることが期待される。