Are there different types of eosinophils?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Fujieda Shigeharu  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (30238539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木戸口 正典  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 特命助教 (30880132)
野口 恵美子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40344882)
吉田 尚弘  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90291260)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords副鼻腔炎 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 好酸球 / single cell RNAseq / 単細胞解析 / T細胞 / B細胞 / ILC-2 / 好酸球性中耳炎 / 上皮細胞 / Single cell RNA seq / 遺伝子発現 / Type 2炎症 / 鼻茸 / シングルセル解析
Outline of Research at the Start
好酸球性副鼻腔炎のような好酸球が組織に浸潤している疾患において、末梢血に存在する好酸球と組織浸潤している好酸球では、その遺伝子発現、細胞内顆粒、ETosis関連、不飽和脂肪酸代謝酵素産生、凝固系線溶系の関連遺伝子発現に違いがあり、細胞集団heterogeneityがするかどうか、鼻茸を使用してシングルセル解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In diseases in which eosinophils strongly infiltrate organs and organs and cause refractory disease, perhaps the infiltrating eosinophils are not all the same, but there are different eosinophils that induce several inflammatory patterns. In this study, eosinophils were isolated after homogenization of eosinophilic sinusitis nasal polyps and compared with peripheral blood eosinophils of the same patients by Single-cell RNA-seq. Although correct analysis of eosinophils by single-cell RNA-seq was inevitably unsuccessful, T cells, B cells, and ILC2 cells in the nasal polyps could be isolated and single-cell RNA-seq was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好酸球性副鼻腔炎鼻茸から好酸球を様々な方法で分離するも、2つの細胞が結合していたり、複数の細胞が群をなしていたりして、細胞自体が単細胞化できず、single-cell RNA-seqを行うには不適の状態であった。single-cell RNA-seqを行っている研究室と情報交換すると、世界中どの研究室も好酸球のsingle-cell RNA-seqには成功していなかった。そこで鼻茸中T細胞、B細胞、ILC2細胞は分離することにし、single-cell RNA-seqを行い、有意義な遺伝情報を取得することができた。