Genetic alalysis of archived human temporal bone specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Usami Shin-ichi  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10184996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 信哉  信州大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (70467166)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords難聴 / 遺伝子 / 次世代シークエンサー / 標本 / 次世代シークエンス / アーカイブ標本 / 側頭骨標本 / アーカイブ / 病態解明
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、UCLA耳鼻咽喉科の石山明教授との共同研究により、同大学の管理する世界最大の側頭骨病理標本アーカイブを活用し、難聴患者のヒト側頭骨病理標本よりDNAを抽出し、次世代シークエンサー(NGS)を用いた解析を行い、難聴の原因遺伝子変異を明らかにすることで、遺伝性難聴の病理・病態を明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we plan to extract DNA from archived human temporal bone specimens and perform next generation sequencing analysis. As a results, we developed relatively stable DNA extraction method by using organic solvent and DNA extraction it. The extracted DNA were highly fragmented and average length were 160 bp. However, it is possible to perform PCR and next-generation sequencing analysis. As a result of next-generation sequencing analysis, we identified several candidate variants including the CDH23 gene, MYH9 gene, EYA4 gene etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト内耳は骨に囲まれた組織であり、また、生検することで不可逆の難聴を引き起こすため、事実上生検が不可能である。そのため、実際のヒト内耳における病理・病態に関する研究は遅れており、難聴患者の病理・病態に関してはほとんど明らかとなっていないのが現状であった。本研究により側頭骨病理標本アーカイブに集積されているヒト側頭骨病理標本よりDNAを抽出し、次世代シークエンサーを用いた解析を可能にするプロトコルを開発することができたため、今後、各原因遺伝子の病態の解明や新規の治療法の開発につながることが期待される。