| Project/Area Number |
21K19561
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小池 宏 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80846080)
伊藤 鑑 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50880308)
藤戸 健雄 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70976357)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 骨巨細胞腫 / 破骨細胞 / ヘパリン / オフラベル / 薬剤開発 / 臨床試験 / 未分画ヘパリン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
骨巨細胞腫を初めとする破骨細胞増殖性疾患に対して、従来の薬剤とは異なり、副作用少なく効果が認められる治療薬を開発することを目的とする。原発巣再発および多発転移を有する骨巨細胞腫患者において、支持療法として使用した薬剤Xに著明な抗腫瘍効果を認めた。15年以上にわたって腫瘍縮小を維持し、長期の継続使用で副作用を認めていない。また、in vitro実験で薬剤Xが破骨細胞分化を抑制する結果を得た。本研究では、薬剤Xの濃度、分子量、投与頻度による効果の違い、PDXマウスモデルでの非臨床POCの取得、従来の薬剤で重大な副作用のある患者への臨床研究としての薬剤Xの効果を検証し、薬剤Xの保険適用をめざす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When unfractionated heparin molecule drugs were administered to patients with bone metastatic giant cell tumors, no obvious side effects were observed even after more than 10 years of administration, and the drug showed remarkable efficacy. Based on this experience, the drug was shown to effectively inhibit osteoclast differentiation in an in vitro osteoclast differentiation model and an in vivo osteoporosis onset model. Based on these experimental results, a patent application was filed for a "preventive or therapeutic agent for osteoclast proliferative disorders," and the patent was granted on March 31, 2025. This drug is expected to be an osteoclast differentiation inhibitor with few side effects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
切除不能、再発を繰り返す骨巨細胞腫に対しては破骨細胞分化を抑制するデノスマブが使用されている。しかし、長期の使用は顎骨壊死を初めとする重篤な副作用が発症し、継続使用が困難になる症例が少なくない。本研究結果ですでに市販されている未分画ヘパリン分子製剤が、オフラベル効果として合併症なく破骨細胞分化を抑制することが臨床例で明らかとなり、in vitro、in vivoで非臨床のPOCも得られた。 本薬剤は長らく臨床で使われているため、安全性が担保され、また重篤な副作用なく投与できるため、進行性の骨巨細胞腫患者、特に副作用によりデノスマブの継続投与が困難となった患者に対する新規薬剤として期待される。