Elucidating the mechanisms of intracellular communication within the peritoneal cavity inducing the construction of a dormancy-maintaining environment for occult cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kajiyama Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00345886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 雅人  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (00878374)
横井 暁  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (30737135)
芳川 修久  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60804747)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 腹膜播種 / 休眠 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 微小環境 / Notchシグナル / 腹膜中皮細胞 / 細胞間クロストーク / 細胞コミュニケーション / 癌休眠
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題は腹腔内微小環境における癌関連腹膜中皮細胞に注目して、腹腔内オカルト播種の休眠の機能および維持メカニズムを追究する研究である。休眠の維持に関する解析項目に「腫瘍-CAMのNotchシグナル」や免疫回避の第一歩として「SDF-1α制御-腫瘍関連マクロファージ」との関連を取り入れた斬新かつ挑戦的な研究である。本課題で得られた知見によって腹膜全体をターゲットとした包括的治療戦略の策定や新規バイオマーカーの同定を目指す。特に腹膜は面積的に広範囲であるため、標的にしえた場合の治療及びQOL改善の効果も大きいと考えられる。さらに本研究は卵巣癌に限らず癌性腹膜炎を形成しうる他癌にも応用可能となりうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer patients with peritoneal dissemination often experience recurrence after a period of "dormancy," even if they achieve remission through treatment. Various cytotoxic antitumor drugs and molecular targets have been used as maintenance therapy, but unfortunately, none can completely eradicate the "dormant cancer cell clusters (seeds)." This study aims to elucidate, through interdisciplinary research, the mechanisms by which cancer-associated mesothelial cells (CAM) assist in the dormancy and evolution of tumor cells and help them evade attacks from existing antitumor drugs. By exploring the maintenance mechanisms of intra-abdominal occult seeding by CAM, we attempted to develop a comprehensive treatment strategy targeting the entire peritoneum and identify novel biomarkers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OCAMに発現するNotchリガンドの一つであるDLL3を介して、一部の卵巣癌細胞にNotchシグナルが誘導され、Notch陽性となった卵巣癌細胞は、幹細胞形質を獲得し、細胞周期の遅延や低栄養耐性などの休眠様の状態を呈することを解明した。Notch陽性細胞はアミノ酸の代謝変容を引き起こし、プラチナ製剤などへのストレス抵抗性を獲得している機序を明らかにし、この機序を標的とした薬剤候補を同定し、その効果を各種実験モデルで実証した。本研究成果を基盤として、OCAMを標的とした新規治療戦略の確立を目指して行く。