Study on novel methods to promote bone elongation through intracellular Ca2+ in chondrocytes and treatment of bone system diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Atsuhiko  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (10609209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 洋平  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (30848213)
井貫 晋輔  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (70736272)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軟骨内骨化 / 細胞内Ca2+ / C型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 軟骨無形成症 / 細胞内カルシウム / 軟骨細胞 / イオンチャネル / 骨伸長 / スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝的要因や投薬を原因として引き起こされる四肢短縮や低身長症は、QOLの低下と社会的経済的損失につながるが、確立された治療法は存在しない。C型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド(CNP)アナログは治療薬候補として期待されており現在臨床第III相試験が行われている。一方で、CNPのシ グナル経路や分子機序は詳細が不明である。そこで、本研究ではCNPが細胞内Ca2+を介して生理機能を発揮する分子機序を明らかにするとともに、解明した分子機序に基づいてCNPシグナル経路を活性化出来る新規化合物やCNP改変ペプ チドを探索し、軟骨細胞内Ca2+制御機構を利用した軟骨伸長進薬を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following key results were obtained from the analysis of intracellular Ca2+ regulation mechanisms in endochondral ossification using an original Ca2+ imaging system: 1) We found that C-type natriuretic peptide (CNP) activates intracellular Ca2+ signaling in growth plate chondrocytes and identified novel signaling pathways, including TRPM7 and BK channels, that are associated with CNP's bone elongation-promoting effects. 2) We newly found that phosphodiesterase (PDE)3 inhibitors elongate metatarsal bone by activating CNP-activated intracellular Ca2+ signaling pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内Ca2+シグナルは多彩な細胞機能を制御しており、その破綻は様々な疾患の原因となる。長骨伸長を担う軟骨細胞内Ca2+胴体やその制御分子機構はそのほとんどが不明であrい、分子機序の解を目指す本研究の学術的意義は高い。また、本研究によって明らかとなった軟骨細胞内Ca2+シグナルを構築する分子機序は、CNPの新規シグナル経路を踏まえた新たな骨伸長促進薬開発に資する知見を得るに至っており、医薬領域への波及効果を有している。