Elucidation of the mechanisms of SARS-CoV-2 infection and airway epithelial barrier disruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Omori Koichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10233272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝長 啓造  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (10301920)
水田 匡信  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20777875)
宮本 達雄  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40452627)
大西 弘恵  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (50397634)
池川 雅哉  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60381943)
山本 典生  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70378644)
岸本 曜  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80700517)
竹澤 俊明  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, グループ長 (50301297)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新型コロナウイルス / シュードウイルス / ヒトiPS細胞由来気道上皮 / 免疫不全ラット / Spikeタンパク質 / COVID-19 モデル動物 / COVID-19 / ヒトiPS細胞由来気道上皮移植ラット / SARS-CoV-2 Spikeタンパク質 / CRISPR/Cas9システム / ノックアウトスクリーニング / オミクロン株 / CRISPR/CAS9 / 気道上皮 / バリア破壊
Outline of Research at the Start
COVID-19に対し、気道上皮細胞へのウイルス侵入と細胞間バリア破綻をブロックすることは重要で、感染や重症化を防御できるのではないかと考えた。本研究では、CRISPR/Cas9システムによるゲノムワイドなハイスループットノックアウト法等によりSARS-CoV-2感染と細胞間バリア破綻に関与するタンパク質の網羅的探索に挑戦する。SARS-CoV-2 Spikeタンパク質発現シュードウイルスとヒトiPS細胞由来気道上皮移植ラットを同定タンパク質検証に用いることでin vivoでヒト細胞特異的な反応の検討を可能にし、生体に近い解析を行う。これによりCOVID-19治療薬のターゲット候補を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, with the aim of identifying proteins that have potential as drug targets based on novel mechanisms, we aimed to perform the comprehensive screening for proteins involved in SARS-CoV-2 infection and/or in the epithelial barrier disruption, and to establish an animal model to examine the function of proteins discovered in our comprehensive screening. However, a similar study was reported after the start of this project, so we focused on establishing an in vivo infection model using nude rats transplanted with human iPS cell-derived airway epithelium into the trachea. As a result, we generated the infection model using pseudoviruses carrying SARS-CoV-2 spike proteins that express GFP in infected cells. We reported the results of this study as research article. In addition, we identified proteins that show the specific expression in rat tracheal or nasal epithelium by imaging mass spectrometry analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SARS-CoV-2感染のパンデミックは落ち着いたが、変異株による再流行の可能性や同じコロナ属のウイルスによるパンデミックの可能性も考えられる。このようなヒト特異的呼吸器感染症の気道感染モデルとして、ヒト細胞での反応が声帯同様呼吸の気流下で検証できる気管ヒト化動物モデルを用いた感染症モデルは強力なツールとなる。本研究ではその基盤技術を確立した。気管ヒト化動物による感染モデルが確立されれば、感染メカニズムの解析に用いることができ学術的意義は高く、また治療法や治療薬の開発に寄与すると考えられ、社会的意義は大きい。