Development of male contraceptives that target proteases in the epididymis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Haruhiko  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (50604732)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords男性用避妊薬 / 精巣上体 / プロテアーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では年間約20万件もの人工妊娠中絶が行われており、その理由の1つとして望まない妊娠が挙げられる。安全で効果的な避妊法の開発や普及が急務であるが、女性用経口避妊薬が存在する一方、男性用経口避妊薬の開発は成功していない。最近、男性用避妊薬の有望な標的として、精巣上体特異的に発現するプロテアーゼが同定された。本研究では、プロテアーゼ活性を阻害する小分子化合物の探索を行い、男性用避妊薬の開発に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spermatozoa generated in the testis are not capable of fertilizing eggs. During the process of migration through the epididymis, spermatozoa acquire motility, the ability to migrate through the female reproductive tract, and the ability to bind to the zona pellucida (extracellular matrix surrounding eggs), and fertilization becomes possible (sperm maturation process). In this study, we found that treatment of male mice with an inhibitor of a protein involved in the sperm maturation process reduced sperm motility and binding ability to the zona pellucida, resulting in a reversible decrease in male fertility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では年間約20万件もの人工妊娠中絶が行われており、その理由の1つとして望まない妊娠が挙げられる。米国でも約50%が予定外の妊娠とされ、約半数で人工妊娠中絶が行われている。この状況を改善するには、効果的な避妊法の開発や普及が急務である。しかし、女性用避妊薬が存在する一方、男性用避妊薬の開発は成功していない。本研究では、精子成熟過程に関与するタンパク質を標的にすれば、短期間で効果があり、かつ可逆的な男性用避妊薬の開発につながることを示せた。