| Project/Area Number |
21K19570
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋山 雅人 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10757686)
佐藤 茂 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70738525)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 器官発生 / オルガノイド / 順遺伝学 / iPS細胞 / 眼分化 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 眼科学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトiPS株に、ランダムミュータジェネシスを科学変異物質ENUを用いて、導入し, ヒト眼オルガノイドであるSEAMを用いて、その形態の異常を指標として異常株の選択を行う。これに対して、ゲノム解析を行い、候補変異を同定する。これらを、ゼブラフィッシュを用いた、遺伝子操作技術により、候補変異の昨日十その正当性を実証しつつ、iPS細胞に対しても、CRSPRを用いた方法により、変異の再現をとることで、候補遺伝子を決定する。これにより、複数の眼発生に必要な遺伝子を同定することで、がん発生に関わるシグナル経路の同定を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed the SEAM method, which induces all ocular primordia from human iPS cells and enables their autonomous concentric organization. SEAM serves as a model of eye organogenesis where tissues of distinct developmental lineages align in order. Using SEAM-based forward genetics screening, we isolated a clone with abnormalities in the second layer and performed whole-genome sequencing and mRNA-seq. Among the candidate genes, gene X showed a missense mutation and differential expression. We generated a modified iPS cell line (B7), and since the phenotype was not reproduced in the knockout, the mutation is suggested to be a gain-of-function type.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本検討は、従来の逆遺伝学的手法とは異なり、ヒト組織を用いた新規の順遺伝学的解析であり、眼器官発生に関わる遺伝的シグナルを網羅的に明らかにすることを目的として実施した。網羅的な解析は期間内では時間的制約により実施できなかったが、遺伝子の単離に成功し、方法論としての有用性を見出すことで、萌芽的成果を示すことができた。本手法は眼に限らず他のヒトオルガノイド研究にも応用可能であり、今後も網羅的解析を継続していく予定である。