In vivo molecular imaging for neuroinflammation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Abe Koji  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 院長 (20212540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 徹  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (60644408)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIDOLマウス / in vivo imaging / 慢性脳低潅流 / 脳虚血 / 脳内炎症 / 脳梗塞 / in vivo イメージング / 慢性脳低潅流モデル / APP23マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまで脳梗塞モデルやALSモデルのin vivo光イメージング解析を行い報告してきた。本研究では近年開発された脳内炎症を評価できることを可能にしたIDOLマウスを用いて、血管性障害を伴った認知症モデルマウスの新たな脳内炎症・病態分子イメージング技術の確立が目的である。本研究計画では、主に以下の2つの研究を行う。
1). IDOL/APP23ダブルトランスジェニックマウスの慢性脳低潅流モデルを作製し、大脳皮質におけるLucの発現を経時的に観察する。
2). 上記疾患モデルで各種治療薬剤やiPS/iNS細胞移植などの神経再生療法を行った際の治療効果解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a cerebral infarction model in IDOL mice and evaluated inflammation in the brain during the acute phase of cerebral infarction. Luciferase signaling itself has been detected, and analysis is currently underway to increase the number of animals. We plan to perform immunohistological analysis of the mice(n=5) at each time point, as well as immunohistological evaluation of various oxidative stress markers and Nissl staining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規に開発されたIDOLマウスに応用することで、新たに血管性障害を伴った認知症における脳内炎症の空間的な分布や程度をin vivoで画像化(可視化)する新たなイメージング手法を挑戦しようとする点で大変意義深い。また超高齢化社会を迎えた日本において今後大きな問題となってくる血管性障害を伴った認知症の病態の理解および有効性の高い治療法を開発する上でも極めて意義深く普遍性が高いと考える。