Exploratory research for prediction of severity of respiratory virus infection using nasal secretory vesicles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Noriko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00438061)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / 自然免疫 / RSウイルス / 初代培養上皮細胞 / 分泌型細胞外小胞 / 初代培養細胞 / エクソソーム / 細胞外小胞 / miRNA / 呼吸器感染性ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
同じウイルスに暴露されても、その後の症状は個人個人あるいは同一人物でも時期、年齢、体調によって千差万別である。従来、この症状の差については暴露ウイルス量、宿主獲得免疫誘導能力の違いといった説明がなされていたが明確な科学的解析に裏付けられた確証は未だない。呼吸器感染性ウイルスによる感染が重症化する要素の多くは宿主要因によって決定されるという仮説に基づいて、鼻汁中に分泌される細胞外小胞(エクソソーム)の解析からウイルス種に特異的な重症化予測因子の探索 (疾患特異的バイオマーカー) を行うと同時に、ウイルス種類に関わらずに重症化を予測する因子の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Along with developing therapeutic and rapid diagnostic methods for respiratory viral infections, we analyze secretory extracellular vesicles (EVs) during infection to obtain non-invasive and condensed information from the living body. We investigated whether the contents in EVs could serve as severity-specific biomarkers.
A preliminary study was conducted to identify the specific EV contents induced during infection, but the marker for the EV contents could not be detected as a protein. Primary cultured pediatric adenoid epithelial cells were infected with GFP-RSV, and RNA- sequence was performed. As a result, the infected cells showed increased expression of genes encoding secretory proteins and noncoding RNAs, including multiple microRNAs. Further analysis of host proteins that bind to RSV-NS1 suggested binding to multiple host proteins that may be released into vesicles. These findings indicate that RSV-NS1 is extracellularly released together with host proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸器感染性ウイルスは治療薬開発やワクチン開発が進んでいるが、感染力の強さや罹患率の高さからは、適切な介入因子を探索することも治療薬開発やワクチン開発とともに非常に重要で臨床的、社会的意義が大きい。本研究の遂行によって、これまで知られていなかったウイルスタンパク質単独での放出とバイオマーカーとしての可能性を示すことができ、挑戦的萌芽研究遂行の波及効果として罹患率の高い感染症における有用な介入因子のさらなる解析を進める予定である。