Project/Area Number |
21K19575
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Gifu Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松丸 大輔 岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50624152)
水野 健太郎 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (70448710)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アンドロゲン / 外性器形成 / 17β-ヒドロキシステロイド脱水素酵素 / トランスジェニックマウス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
女性外陰部の男性化を認める疾患群である46,XX性分化疾患(DSD)は、胎生期のアンドロゲン過剰が原因であると考えられているが、その科学的根拠は未だに脆弱なままである。我々はその原因の究明と病態モデルの作製を目的として、Cre組換え依存的にテストステロン合成酵素(17β3E)を高発現するトランスジェニックマウスを作製した。本研究ではこのマウスの表現型を解析することで、XX-DSDモデルとしての有用性を検証するとともに、これを用いた薬物治療法の確立を試みる。本研究成果は、これまで薬物治療の貢献がほとんどなかったXX-DSDに対する薬物治療法確立の重要な一里塚になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we generated transgenic mice that can be exposed to high doses of androgens in utero through Cre recombinase-dependent expression of a fusion protein of 17β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase type 3 and enhanced green fluorescent protein from the embryonic stage. We confirmed the pathological 46,XX disorder of sex development (DSD) in these mice, demonstrating their usefulness as a model for 46,XX DSD. Additionally, we investigated the potential of drug treatment with androgen receptor antagonists in this DSD mouse model. We found that administration from the embryonic period resulted in partial recovery of external genitalia formation and reproductive function, though not complete recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究によりXX-DSDがアンドロゲンシグナルの異常に起因することが解明され、アンドロゲンシグナルを抑制する薬物治療によりある程度の回復が見込める可能性が示された。特に外性器の外科的治療では解決できない性自認の問題については、早期に外科的処置とともに対応する必要があると考えられるが、本研究成果をベースにその方法論の確立が期待される。また本モデルマウスを用いて、発生段階および出生以降の生殖器・泌尿器形成に関する病態進行の分子メカニズムを解明できれば、新たな治療薬や治療戦略の確立にも繋がるかもしれない。これらが実現できれば、本疾患における患者のOQLの向上に大きく貢献できるものと期待される。