Project/Area Number |
21K19576
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA KAZUNORI 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00423848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
家田 直弥 北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (00642026)
片岡 智哉 千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20737928)
中川 秀彦 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (80281674)
堀田 祐志 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (90637563)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 光応答性NOドナー / 下部尿路機能障害 / 赤色光 / 光応答性 / NO / フォトバイオセラピー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、独自に開発した赤色光に応答して一酸化窒素(NO)を放出する「NORD-1」による下部尿路機能障害への応用について検討を進める。3種の病態モデル(糖尿病モデル、神経障害モデルおよび尿道閉塞モデル)を用いて下部尿路障害へのNORD-1と赤色光照射による効果を検討する。下部尿路機能は膀胱内圧測定法により評価する。また膀胱組織を摘出して、組織学的な評価、安全性についても検討を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lower urinary tract dysfunction, especially voiding dysfunction due to inadequate relaxation of the bladder neck and urethra, is life-threatening to the patient and requires therapeutic intervention. Nitric oxide (NO) is one of the main factors that relaxes the bladder neck and urethra. However, conventional sytemic NO supplementation has not been put to practical use for lower urinary tract because NO acts on the whole body other than the target organs and because the onset and termination of the drug effect cannot be controlled. In this study, we examined the possibility of using NORD-1, a red-light-controllable NO donor, for the treatment of lower urinary tract dysfunction. The urethra of rats with nerve injury showed a decreased relaxation response to NO, and it was found that NORD-1 and light irradiation could compensate for the relaxation function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
尿道弛緩不全による尿排出障害は患者の生死に関わることがある。本研究では、骨盤内手術時の神経損傷を模倣した両側accessary nerveを損傷したラットの内尿道組織において1週間後、4週間後にNOに対する弛緩反応性が減弱すること、またフェニレフリンに対する収縮反応が増強することを明らかにした。また同モデルの組織に対してNORD-1と赤色光照射により弛緩反応を補うことがある程度可能であることも明らかにした。このことから尿道のNOによる弛緩反応が低下している尿道弛緩不全の病態に対してNORD-1と赤色光照射は有用である可能性が示唆された。