Analysis of common molecular mechanisms associated with epithelium differentiation and hair growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Takenobu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 自見 英治郎  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40276598)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords転写共役因子 / 上皮細胞 / 間葉系細胞 / 上皮間葉相互作用 / Smad4 / 毛母細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、研究代表者である片桐らが樹立した転写共役因子Smad4のコンディショナルノックアウトマウスを用いて、発毛に関わる細胞内シグナルを解析する。Smad4 cKOマウスの上皮細胞を抽出し、Smad4 cKOによって変動する遺伝子群をRNA-seqで解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a mouse line of epithelium-specific conditional knockout of Smad4 by crossing Smad4 floxed mice with Keratin 14-Cre mice. These mice showed an abnormal tooth development phenotype, which is regulated by the epithelial-mesenchymal interaction. In RNA-seq analysis using control and Smad4 cKO mice, the expression levels of a gene involved in hair growth were changed in Smad4 cKO mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、成長因子TGF-βファミリーの細胞内シグナルに必須の転写共役因子Smad4の機能を、マウスの上皮細胞特異的に解析できるコンディショナルノックアウトマウスが樹立できた。このマウスで認められた歯の形成不全は、歯の形成における上皮間葉相互作用において、TGF-βファミリーの重要性を示唆する。また、遺伝子発現の変化を解析した結果から、発毛に関わる遺伝子が見出されたことは、Smad4シグナルが上皮細胞における発毛に重要なことを示す。