Project/Area Number |
21K19587
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八幡 祥生 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30549944)
田中 志典 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60637958)
祖山 均 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90211995)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 根尖性歯周炎 / 治療抵抗性 / キャビテーション / 破骨細胞 / 骨破壊 / 抗炎症療法 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 炎症性腸疾患 / 治療抵抗性根尖性歯周炎 / DDS / 歯内療法 / 免疫療法 / ドラッグデリバリー / 炎症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔、特に顎骨に限局して局所応用する治療技術を社会実装するためには、炎症組織内に分子標的薬を輸送した後に、外部エネルギーによる能動的拡散を必要不可欠とする。本研究では、病態の解明にとどまらず、薬剤の治療標的部位への能動的輸送および拡散を可能とする革新的治療技術の確立を目指す。本課題はこれまで不明であった治療抵抗性の獲得機構を明らかにすることが期待され、得られた分子標的薬の候補について硬組織周囲の炎症に対してキャビテーション技術による薬剤拡散技術を基盤とした革新的治療技術開発までを計画に入れた本研究は、歯学ー医学ー工学を結合させた学術的に創造性の高い研究内容になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), caused by a breakdown of intestinal immunity, is known to increase the risk of oral inflammatory diseases such as periodontitis. In this study, we used an IBD-AP model, which associates IBD with apical periodontitis (AP), to analyze the mechanism by which enteritis exacerbates jaw bone destruction. The results showed that the IBD-AP model was associated with an increased number of neutrophils in the jawbone compared to AP alone, leading to more severe jawbone destruction. Additionally, we explored a novel anti-inflammatory therapy using laser DDS to diffuse immunosuppressive agents into the lesion. This approach was found to suppress IBD-AP-induced bone destruction effectively, particularly at the root apex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本格的な超高齢社会を迎えた我が国において、健康寿命の延伸を担うための顎口腔機能の維持管理が重要となる。本研究成果は、標準治療では治癒に導くことができない口腔内炎症疾患の治癒、ひいては歯を保存するための治療技術確立を目指すものであり、口腔を介した患者のQuality of lifeの向上に寄与することができると考えられる。全身疾患による免疫力低下が歯周病や根尖性歯周炎といった口腔内炎症性疾患においても局所の獲得免疫の暴走が起こり慢性炎症を増悪化する病態機構の解明と、硬組織周囲の炎症に対する薬剤拡散技術を軸とした新規治療技術の開発は、治療抵抗性の獲得機構と治療技術の開発に貢献する。