Development of robotic sedation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Kentaro  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40455796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大町 真一郎  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30250856)
宮崎 智  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10755101)
飯島 毅彦  昭和大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (10193129)
星島 宏  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90536781)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセデーション / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
医療現場における鎮静法の利用件数は増加の一途を辿っており、歯科治療、消化管内視鏡検査、MRI検査などの際に利用されている。しかし、麻酔科医のマンパワーは世界的に不足しており、鎮静の大多数が麻酔管理に不慣れな非麻酔科医により実施されている。そこで本研究では、麻酔科医が経験則で行っている鎮静深度の調節を、分析力と予測力を兼ね備えた人工知能に置き換え、患者の特性、鎮静中の呼吸状態、患者の鎮静深度に合わせて鎮静薬の投与速度を自動制御するロボット鎮静システムを開発するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an artificial intelligence-assisted sedation system that uses deep learning of patient data and sedative drug doses over time, together with teacher data, to automatically control sedative drug doses and timing of administration according to patient characteristics. Specifically, by combining two machine learning models (sedative drug dose estimation model and sedative depth estimation model), we developed a recursive algorithm in which the artificial intelligence automatically predicts and controls the sedative drug dose according to the patient's sedation depth and a closed-loop, fully automatic sedation system that automatically controls the sedative drug administration rate. The results confirmed that future prediction of sedative drug dosage was achieved with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療現場における鎮静法(セデーション)の利用件数は増加の一途を辿っており、歯科治療、消化管内視鏡検査、MRI検査、CT検査、小手術時に広く利用されている。これまで麻酔科医が「経験則」で行ってきた鎮静深度の調節作業を、「分析力」と「予測力」を兼ね備えた人工知能に置き換えることで、鎮静システム全体を自動化できることが期待される。