Development of a functional GWAS-SNP detection method using single-cell CRISPR screening method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hojo Hironori  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (80788422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 寛之  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (10883481)
大庭 伸介  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20466733)
関 真秀  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (90749326)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエンハンサー / 1細胞解析 / CRISPR / GWAS / CRISPRスクリーニング / 一細胞解析 / SNP / 一細胞CRISPRスクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、人の遺伝病や癌を対象としたゲノムワイド関連解析(Genome Wide Association Study;GWAS)が活発に行われ、疾患との関連が示唆される一塩基多型(SNP)のビックデータが蓄積しつつあります。一方で、推測された候補SNPの生物学的な検証のためには、時間と労力を要するバイオアッセイが必要であり、GWAS-SNP解析全体の大きなボトルネックとなっています。本研究では、ゲノム編集と一細胞RNA-seqを統合することで、機能的なSNPを効率よく選別する新規手法の開発を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method to efficiently select SNPs-associated regions contributing to phenotypes from GWAS (genome-wide association studies) data using an enhancer screening method integrating genome editing and single-cell RNA-seq. We focused on enhancers near SNPs suspected to be associated with bone diseases and performed enhancer screening. The analysis identified the OBEnh as a promising enhancer. OBEnh showed increased transcription activity with osteoblast differentiation in vitro and the activity was specific in bone tissue in mice. These results suggest that the identified enhancer is associated with bone diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、人の遺伝病や生活習慣病を対象としたゲノムワイド関連解析(Genome Wide Association Study;GWAS)が活発に行われ、疾患との関連が示唆される一塩基多型(SNP)のビックデータが蓄積している。そこで本研究では、これら疾患と関連するSNP(GWAS-SNP)が集積しているエンハンサー領域に着目し、疾患と関連する機能的なエンハンサー領域を効率よく選別する手法の開発に取り組んだ。その結果、骨疾患と関連する可能性があるエンハンサー領域を得た。今後、本研究結果を基盤に、さらなる大規模解析を行うことで、骨疾患と関連のあるエンハンサー群を包括的に解析することが期待される。