A new strategy for regenerative therapy via photobiomodulation in ES cell-derived MSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Sayaka  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 准教授(キャリアアップ) (60510352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 隆紀  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60431946)
青木 章  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30302889)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周病 / photobiomodulation / MSC / 光エネルギー / ES細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは歯根膜組織由来間葉系幹細胞(PDL-MSC)の臨床研究を行い、安全性と有効性を確認したが、PDL-MSCの確保に抜歯が必須であるため、新たな細胞ソースとしてES細胞由来MSCに注目した。しかし、PDL-MSCとES細胞由来MSCの遺伝子発現が異なり、同等の効果を見込めない可能性がある。そこでMSCを活性化させるphotobiomodulation効果を利用し、PDL-MSCの歯周組織再生能以上のphotobiomodulation活性型ES細胞由来MSCの樹立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application of light energy by Er:YAG laser irradiation to PDL-MSCs was evaluated. Er:YAG laser irradiation with 6 J increased cell proliferation. In addition, irradiation with 6 J once a week promoted calcification after three weeks, and gene expression related to differentiation was changed. Comprehensive gene expression analysis by RNA-seq at 6 hours after irradiation with 3, 6, and 8 J identified three common differentially expressed genes. Our results suggested that the application of light energy may be able to regulate the proliferation and differentiation of MSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MSCへのEr:YAGレーザーを用いた6, 8J/cm2照射1日後の細胞増殖活性が有意に上昇していた。また細胞傷害性試験では照射3日後に有意な差は認められなかった。照射後骨分化誘導培地で培養したPDL-MSCの石灰化は、非照射コントロール群と比較して、照射3週後に3 J/cm2照射群でアリザリン染色では被染色面積が有意に大きくなっていた。また、6, 8 J/cm2照射群では有意差を認めなかった。これらの3群で共通する発現変動遺伝子を3つ同定した。本研究は、光エネルギーによる分化制御の可能性を示した。