Mechanisms of the formation and maintenance of successional dental lamina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ohazama Atsushi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40266169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 健康  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
川崎 真依子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40584587)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生 / 歯堤 / 代生歯堤
Outline of Research at the Start
歯の再生療法の確立が待ち望まれ、現段階では、幹細胞を用いた歯の再生が想定されている。しかし、幹細胞の応用は特殊な技術や施設を必要とするため、幹細胞による歯の再生療法が開業医によって行われる一般医療として定着するとは考えにくい。申請者は、歯の再生医療が一般化するためには、もっと簡便な再生療法を模索する必要があると考える。乳歯が機能している間、永久歯は代生歯堤として顎骨内に存在し、形成開始の時期を待つ。代生歯堤を意図的に形成できれば、幹細胞を必要としない代生歯堤による新しい歯の再生療法が可能となる。本研究は、代生歯堤の形成、維持、歯形成開始などのメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humans has diphyodont with deciduous and permanent teeth. Permanent teeth are formed from successional tooth band located at the lingual side of deciduous teeth, but successional tooth band is not present in human permanent teeth. It is possible that artificial successional tooth band formation leads to a new tooth regeneration therapy. In this study, we elucidated the mechanism of the formation of the successional tooth band. Our data also indicate the possibility that changes in Shh signaling may be involved in the evolutionary process of the successional tooth band formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生療法の研究の多くは、幹細胞を使用したものとなっている。しかし、幹細胞の使用は手技的にも、コスト的にも、難題が多い。そのため再生療法には、幹細胞を使用しない別のアプローチを模索することが必要と考える。体を作る設計図である遺伝子には、進化の過程で失った制御システムが潜在すると考えられており、先祖返りは、その潜在したシステムが顕在化したことによって生じる。本研究での成果は、進化の過程で失った代生歯堤形成メカニズムを顕在化させることを、歯の再生療法に応用することに貢献できると考えられる。