Attempt to develop bio-targeting dental materials through the integration of materials science and molecular biology approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imazato Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (80243244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 晴朗  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50736246)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯学 / 歯科材料学 / バイオフィルム / 細胞外DNA / バイオターゲティング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、材料学的アプローチに分子生物学のエレメントを加え、バイオフィルム内の細胞外マトリックスに存在する細胞外DNAをターゲットとして、歯科材料へのバイオフィルム制御能の付与を試みる。すなわち、細胞外DNAを分解する酵素を薬剤徐放用キャリアであるポリマー粒子に担持させ、DNA分解酵素の徐放によるバイオフィルム抑制能を検討する。さらに、DNA分解酵素担持粒子を添加した歯科材料上でのバイオフィルム抑制効果を評価することで、細胞外マトリックスの制御により抗バイオフィルム効果を発現できる「バイオターゲティング歯科材料」の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to endow dental materials with biofilm control capabilities by targeting extracellular DNA (eDNA) in the extracellular matrix of oral biofilms, we successfully established a technology to achieve sustained release of DNA-degrading enzyme (DNase) by loading the DNase onto polyHEMA/TMPT particles. By incorporating these DNase-loaded particles into dental resins, it was demonstrated that the sustained release of DNase promoted the degradation of eDNA, effectively inhibiting the formation of oral biofilms on the surface of the dental resins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔バイオフォルムの制御を目的として歯科材料への抗菌性付与に関する研究が国内外で盛んに行われている。これらの研究では、材料に含まれる抗菌成分が口腔細菌を攻撃し、材料表面への細菌の初期付着を抑制することを目指している。しかし、一旦細菌が材料に付着して細胞外マトリックスを形成すると、バイオフィルム内での抗菌成分の浸透や細菌との接触が妨げられ、抗菌効果が減弱することが課題である。本研究により、DNA分解酵素担持粒子を添加した歯科材料上でのバイオフィルム形成抑制効果を確認できたことで、細胞外マトリックスの制御により抗バイオフィルム効果を発揮する新たな歯科材料の開発が期待される。