Developing prediction of periodontal disease to realize p-dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Chiharu  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (00755358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 陽一郎  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (20598396)
村上 伸也  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (70239490)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周病 / RNAシークエンス / ミトコンドリア / 予防 / p-dentistry / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子発現データ
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは先行研究において、歯周病誘導マウスを用いた歯周病進行の遺伝子発現パターンを解析した結果、歯周病誘導8日目 (歯周病の病態が観察される前段階) において、特徴的な発現変動を示す遺伝子が増加することを発見している。この遺伝子の特徴を解析した結果、ミトコンドリアに関連する遺伝子であることが明らかとなった。すなわち、ミトコンドリアの損傷を指標として健康と未病状態を識別することができれば、歯周病の発症を予測することが可能となる。そこで、ミトコンドリア損傷が歯周病の発症に及ぼす影響について検討することにより、歯周病におけるp-dentistryの具現化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate indicators for predicting the onset and progression of periodontitis, we collected gingival tissue from mice induced with periodontitis and performed RNA sequencing. The results revealed changes in the expression of mitochondrial-related genes in the early stages of periodontitis. Consequently, we examined the impact of mitochondrial function in periodontal tissues on periodontitis. It was demonstrated that mitochondrial dysfunction in periodontal ligament cells, which are consist of periodontal tissue, inhibits the differentiation of these cells into hard tissue-forming cells. Furthermore, in mice administered with drug that enhances mitochondrial function, alveolar bone resorption caused by periodontitis was suppressed. This study elucidates the involvement of mitochondrial function in periodontitis and suggests its potential as an indicator for predicting the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果より、歯周病の発症・進行にミトコンドリア機能が重要であることが明らかとなった。この結果により、ミトコンドリアの機能を測定することにより、将来的に歯周病の発症や進行が予測できる診断法を開発することができる。それにより、歯周病の発症や重症化を防ぐことで、歯周病にかかるリスクの低下、歯周病に伴う全身疾患の合併症の回避、予防処置による歯科医療費の削減につながることが期待できる。