Project/Area Number |
21K19596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hata Kenji 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (80444496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇佐美 悠 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (80444579)
奥崎 大介 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (00346131)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 幹細胞 / 骨格形成 / 骨格系幹細胞 / シングルセル解析 / 骨格系細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨格形成や骨・軟骨の再生において中心的役割を担う骨芽細胞および軟骨細胞は、骨格系幹細胞をその起源とする。したがって、骨格形成の分子メカニズムの理解やそれを基盤とする効率的な骨・軟骨再生法の確立には、骨格系幹細胞の細胞特性や分化制御機構の解明がカギとなる。本研究では、1細胞レベルでの時間的遺伝子発現解析と空間的な遺伝子発現解析を統合することで、骨組織の時空間的トランスクリプトミクスを行い、骨格系幹細胞のマーカー遺伝子の同定と持続的維持機構の解明に挑戦する。さらに、骨格系幹細胞から軟骨細胞および骨芽細胞への分化の分岐点を制御する遺伝子ネットワークを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Skeletal stem cells are the cell population which are the origin of chondrocytes and osteoblasts and they play important roles in skeletal development. In this study, we applied single-cell genomic technology to the study of skeletal stem cells and analyzed the cell population of bone tissue using spatio-temporal transcrimtomics. We performed scRNA-seq analysis using bone tissues and identified differentially expressed genes in the cluster of skeletal stem cells. Furthermore, we found that transcription factors specifically expressed in skeletal stem cells promote the expression of multiple Wnt genes. These findings suggest that skeletal stem cells regulate skeletal development through Wnt signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、最先端のシングルセルゲノミクスを駆使して、未だ解明されていない骨格系幹細胞の細胞特性の解明を目指す研究である。現在まで本研究のように骨格系幹細胞を時空的に解析する研究アプローチは見られないことから、新規性の高い研究結果が得られると考えられる。骨格系幹細胞は骨格形成のみならず骨・軟骨再生における骨芽細胞/軟骨細胞の供給源であり、本研究で同定する骨格系幹細胞マーカー遺伝子は、骨・軟骨形成能の高い幹細胞の採取にきわめて有用である。したがって、本研究は骨・軟骨再生のための科学的基盤を創出し、骨・軟骨疾患治療にも貢献すると期待され、挑戦的研究としての波及効果は高い。