Rapid organelle isolation and its application to periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tomoaki Iwayama  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (80757865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 伸也  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (70239490)
小椋 俊彦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (70371028)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords石灰化 / 基質小胞 / オルガネラ / リソソーム / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Research at the Start
骨や歯といった硬組織が形成される初期過程では基質小胞とよばれる微粒子が形成・分泌されることが必須ですが、そのメカニズムは不明な点が多く残されています。我々はこれまでに基質小胞がリソソームに形成され、細胞外に分泌されることを明らかとしました。そこで本研究では、細胞内から基質小胞をリソソームごと迅速に単離する新技術を用いて、基質小胞の解析を進めるとともに、基質小胞を用いた治療法の開発を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we isolated and analyzed osteogenic lysosomes from cultured osteoblasts and cells isolated from mice in order to understand the formation mechanism of the matrix vesicles. The results suggest that matrix vesicles are formed by the interaction between mitochondria and lysosomes. In addition, a novel technology was established to specifically isolate matrix vesicles in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、硬組織形成初期過程の基本的なメカニズムである基質小胞の形成機序の一端が解明された。さらに基質小胞を生体から単離・解析することが可能になったことから、さらなる研究を通じて、近年、組織再生効果が注目されているエクソソーム同様に、基質小胞を生物学的製剤として応用する、骨関連疾患に対する新たな治療法開発にも繋がる基盤情報を提供するものと期待できる。