Establishment of genetic analysis method for Fusobacterium nucleatum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Mikako  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (40271027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大嶋 淳  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30755450)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯学 / 微生物学 / 口腔細菌学 / 大腸癌 / 免疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
Fusobacterium nucleatumは、歯周疾患だけでなく癌との関連も疑われるものの、逆遺伝学的解析手法が十分に確立されていない。F. nucleatumに関する遺伝学的解析手法を確立することができれば、宿主細胞との相互作用をさらに詳細に分析することができるようになり、歯周疾患や腸疾患を含む様々な慢性炎症の病態解明を一気に加速することができると考えられる。そこで本研究ではF. nucleatumに関する遺伝学的解析手法を確立し、宿主細胞との相互作用に基づく感染分子機構を詳細に解明するための研究基盤を創出することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fusobacterium nucleatum is a pathogenic bacterium that affects the pathogenesis and prognosis of colorectal cancer as well as periodontal disease, but a reverse genetic analysis method has not yet been established due to the difficulty of genetic manipulation. In this study, we aimed to establish a genetic analysis method for F. nucleatum and to elucidate its interaction with host cells. RNA sequencing analysis of human macrophage cell lines infected with F. nucleatum revealed a group of genes whose expression was specifically upregulated, suggesting that they promote inflammatory responses. In addition, we succeeded in improving the gene transfer efficiency of F. nucleatum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
F. nucleatum の遺伝学的解析手法を確立できれば、宿主細胞との相互作用をさらに詳細に分析することができるようになり、歯周疾患にとどまらず腸疾患を含めた様々な慢性炎症の病態解明を一気に加速することができるのではないかと考えられる。さらに、まだまだ謎の多いF. nucleatumがもつ未知の病原因子を同定しそれに対する宿主の反応機構を明らかにすることは、新規の発癌・転移促進メカニズムの解明につながる可能性も秘めており、腫瘍生物学的にも生命科学領域の研究を飛躍的に発展させる潜在性を有していると考えられる。