Challenge for analyzing the dysfunctional mechanism of oral barrier repair via dioxin receptor due to smoking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Izawa Takashi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (30380017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加治屋 幹人  広島大学, 病院(歯), 教授 (00633041)
早野 暁  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20633712)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアリルハイドロカーボン受容体 / 口腔組織修復 / マクロファージ / シグナル伝達解析 / 口腔オルガノイド / 芳香族炭化水素受容体 / シグナルトランスダクション / ダイオキシン受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ダイオキシン類や大気中のPM2.5などへの環境汚染問題やタバコの成分による健康への影響に社会的関心が高まり毒性リスク評価や環境基準値の設定が求められている。口腔はタバコの煙が最初に通過する部位であるとともに、かなりの量の煙が貯留する器官でもある。そのため、喫煙により口腔の健康は損なわれやすい。本研究は喫煙などの外的因子によるAhRシグナルを介した口腔機能修復に及ぼす影響について口腔粘膜創傷治癒や歯周炎を対象とした解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the role of aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR), the expression profile of M1/M2 macrophages in palatal wound healing of AhR deficient mice. The delayed palatal wound closure was observed in AhR KO mice. Decreased infiltration of M1 macrophage and M2 macrophage was observed. The numbers of F4/80+S1P1 + macrophages of AhR KO wounded tissues were significantly lower compared with WT tissues. S1P treatment of bone marrow macrophages (BMMs) significantly upregulated expression of S1P1 in WT mice compared with AhR KO. Phosphorylation of MAPK rapidly decreased in BMMs of AHR KO mice than in BMMs of WT mice by S1P stimulation. Moreover, S1P enhanced AhR expression via S1P1 receptors to affect macrophage migration. AhR deficiency aggravates M1 and M2 macrophage infiltration and controls macrophage motility via S1P/S1P1 signaling. These results suggest that AhR signaling may contribute to the regulation of palatal wound healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、大気中のPM2.5やタバコの煙に含まれるダイオキシン類による健康への影響に社会的関心が高まり毒性リスクの評価や環境基準値の設定が求められている。歯周組織は歯を支持する役割を担い、食事に伴う咬合力の負担に耐え、他の組織に比べて代謝や修復が盛んに行われているものの、能動喫煙や受動喫煙によりタバコの煙に毎日暴露され、また口腔の解剖学的特徴により様々な面で口腔に悪影響を及ぼす。野生型マウスにB[a]Pを経口投与後、口蓋粘膜創傷治癒解析を行った結果、B[a]P投与群において創傷治癒が遅延していることを明らかにし、さらに組織の修復に重要な役割を果たすマクロファージの集積が破綻していることを解明した。