| Project/Area Number |
21K19610
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 歯 / エナメル芽細胞 / 細胞極性 / 分化 / 上皮細胞 / 極性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
皮膚などの一般的な上皮組織では、上皮と間葉を隔てる基底膜側に基底側が形成されることから、基底膜が基底側を決定している可能性が考えられるが、歯原性上皮細胞においては、基底膜消失後、頂端側が基底膜側に形成されるという逆転現象が認められる。この結果は、基底膜が消えるという刺激が頂底極性決定に寄与している可能性を示す。本研究では、歯をモデルとした頂底極性決定機構の解析を通して、上皮細胞の極性化機構の解明および極性化因子の同定を図る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Teeth are known as organs formed by epithelial-mesenchymal interaction. Enamel, the surface coating of teeth, is the hardest tissue in our body. It is generated by the secretion of enamel matrix by ameloblasts, followed by its extensive mineralization. Ameloblasts are thought to undergo a highly polarized process during differentiation to secrete enamel matrix, however the molecular mechanisms underlying this process remain unclear. This study demonstrates that PKP1, involved in cell adhesion, plays a crucial role in ameloblast polarization by regulating the intracellular localization of ZO-1.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エナメル質の再生は未だ成し遂げられておらず、現在の歯科治療は欠損したエナメル質を人工物へと置き換えることで行われている。エナメル質再生のためには、細胞の3次元的配置をコントロールする技術が必要と考えられる。本研究によりエナメル芽細胞の極性化機構の一端を解明できたことにより、将来のエナメル質再生技術の一助となる可能性が考えられる。