Investigation of the mechanism of actions of the helioxanthin-derivative and its application as a multi-kinase inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
Nagasaki University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ohba Shinsuke  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20466733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森石 武史  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (20380983)
松尾 友紀  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 技術職員 (40792601)
北條 宏徳  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (80788422)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsへリオキサンチン類縁体 / 骨 / 多能性幹細胞 / ヘリオキサンチン類縁体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者らが骨形成促進剤として研究を進めてきたヘリオキサンチン類縁体THを新規マルチキナーゼ阻害剤として新たに位置づけ、その作用機序を同定するとともに、応用の可能性を探索することを目的とする。①THの標的分子の探索と同定、②THの幹細胞特性維持作用の検討、③THの骨代謝改善・骨折治癒促進効果の検討、の3つを計画している。従来型のwetアプローチのみならず、dryアプローチ(バイオインフォマティクス・ケモインフォマティクス)を駆使することで、THを新しいマルチキナーゼ阻害剤として提唱し、幹細胞や骨組織の変性疾患への応用の可能性を探りたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore the mode of action and target molecules of TH, an osteogenic helioxanthin-derivative, and to assess the possibilities of its application. By taking advantage of genome-wide analysis, bioinformatics, cheminformatics, and molecular biology/biochemistry, we obtained promising candidates for kinases targeted by TH. Furthermore, the data suggest that TH inhibits activities of the candidates, affects regulation of their downstream molecules, and thereby exerts its biological function. In terms of biological functions of TH, we examined whether TH was able to maintain stemness properties of mouse pluripotent stem cells; the data indicated that TH had no obvious effect on the properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数のキナーゼがTHの標的分子候補として得られたことはTHがマルチキナーゼ阻害剤であることを示唆しており、骨形成促進剤としてのTHの作用機序の解明につながる。THの作用機序の解明によりその薬理作用を分子レベルで理解することが可能となるだけでなく、副作用の予測が可能となる。その結果、THの骨形成促進作用を利用した骨粗鬆症治療薬、骨修復・骨増生剤としての応用への可能性が広がると期待される。