Analysis of osteoclast progenitors using a novel high-sensitivity detection method for RANK-expressing cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Toshihide  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90329475)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 破骨細胞前駆細胞 / GST-RANKL / RANK / M-CSF / CSF-1R / FACS
Outline of Research at the Start
マウス骨髄のRANK陽性画分から破骨細胞分化の全ステージを含む細胞集団を調整し、1細胞レベルのRNAシークエンス解析を行う。得られた情報を基に、破骨細胞分化過程を疑似的に再構成する。遺伝子プロファイルから、各分化段階に特異的に発現する細胞表面抗原の候補を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The in vivo dynamics of osteoclast precursors are not well understood. Osteoclast precursors express receptor of RANKL (RANK). We tried to identify osteoclast precursors in vivo using GST-RANKL. The following findings were revealed in our study. (1) RANK-positive cells in bone marrow and bloodstream were detected as macrophage lineages and B cells. (2) Osteoclast differentiation was more detected in B220-RANK-CSF-1R+ cells in the bone marrow, and B220-RANK+CSF-1R+ cells in the bloodstream. (3) The clusters found in the Nes-GFP-positive LepR-creER-Tom-positive bone marrow mesenchymal stromal cells included clusters expressing RANKL and M-CSF at high levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
破骨細胞前駆細胞の生体内における動態は良くわかっていない。本研究は、破骨前駆細胞の同定を目的としたものであり、破骨細胞前駆細胞の維持および分化調節を基盤とした骨代謝調節機構の解明に繋がることが期待できる。また、破骨細胞は、造血幹細胞からマクロファージ系の細胞を経由して分化するが、その生体における分化機序は不明である。したがって、本研究の推進は、血液学および免疫学分野にも有用な知見をもたらす可能性を包含する。