Mechanisms of insulocortical neural dynamics in the alert animals revealed by calcium imaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00300830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 嘉則  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20212607)
尾崎 弘展  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30747697)
大橋 一徳  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90617458)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords島皮質 / カルシウムイメージング / 逃避行動 / カルシウムイメージング法 / in vivoイメージング / 二光子レーザー顕微鏡 / 痛覚 / 侵害刺激 / GCamp6s / ニューロン活動 / 大脳皮質 / 覚醒 / 神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性疼痛を寛解させる新たな治療法の開発には,痛みの情報処理に関わる受容体や神経回路の詳細なメカニズム解明が不可欠である。慢性疼痛の一原因と考えられる島皮質における神経回路の組換えを包括的に理解するために,本研究は,深さ方向を含めた三次元空間におけるニューロン活動を高速度・高解像度で記録できるイメージング法を開発する。さらに,痛みは情動によって大きく影響されることを念頭に置き,覚醒下で逃避行動に関わる島皮質局所神経回路の動作メカニズム(活性化されるニューロンの空間分布及び活性相関)を解明し,麻酔下での神経活動との違いを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the method to insert a prism for imaging deep brain areas without destroying the dorsal cerebral cortex. This method enabled us to image neural activities of the insular cortex at least for a week by measuring intracellular Ca2+ concentration using a two-photon laser microscope. As a result, macroscopic neural responses of the insular cortex to stimulation of the maxillary or mandibular periodontal ligament of the first molar were indistinguishable, whereas each neuron showed its own pattern to t maxillary or mandibular periodontal ligament stimulation. On the other hand, left or right stimulation induced differential macroscopic activation patterns. In parallel, we were engaged to build up the system to estimate behaviors escaping from nociceptive stimulation by irradiation of red laser.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
島皮質は,口腔顔面領域の様々な感覚情報が収束する領野であるが,側頭葉の腹側に存在するため,頭頂からのアプローチが難しく,局所神経回路を含む情報処理機構の解明が他の感覚野と比較して遅れていた。本研究課題による成果は,特にin vivoにおける島皮質ニューロンの挙動を明らかにする上で重要なツールになることから,今後の歯学研究発展に大いに寄与するものである。また,島皮質と扁桃体や視床下部との相互連絡が密であり,情動系の情報処理に島皮質が深く関わっていることを考えると,口腔顔面感覚に起因する情動のメカニズムを解明することにも貢献する成果であると考えられる。