Establishment of new fluorescent cytology targeting cancer cell-specific porphyrin metabolism abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Satomura Kazuhito  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80243715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 麗子 (徳山麗子 / 徳山 麗子)  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内講師 (20380090)
井出 信次  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611998)
寺田 知加  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40460216)
竹部 祐生亮  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50807097)
伊藤 由美  鶴見大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00176372)
舘原 誠晃  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90380089)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蛍光診断 / 細胞診 / 口腔癌 / 口腔白板症 / 上皮性異形成 / 5-ALA / ALA-Cytology / 蛍光細胞診断 / 蛍光細胞診 / ポルフィリン代謝 / 癌細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
従来から行われている癌診断法に加えて、補助的癌診断法として、近年様々な手法が報告されてきている。なかでも特に口腔領域で臨床応用されている方法にヨード生体染色法やVELscopeに代表される蛍光診断法などがあるが、いずれも生体組織を対象として、視認による診断を補助するものである。また、従来の細胞診も細胞の形態や染色態度を評価するものであり、本研究のように癌細胞の細胞内代謝異常に着目して細胞診断を試みている研究はわれわれが知る限り皆無である。これに対し本研究は、細胞診を対象として、採取した細胞の代謝異常に着目し、細胞の機能面に対する診断を従来の細胞診と同時に行おうとする画期的な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is an urgent need to develop safe, simple, economical, and highly sensitive diagnostic methods that enable early detection and minimally invasive treatment of all cancers, including oral cancer. Histopathological diagnosis by biopsy, which is currently performed, has problems such as surgical invasion, and cytology still has problems in sensitivity and specificity. Therefore, in this study, we focused on fluorescence diagnosis using 5-aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA), which can detect cancer cells with high sensitivity and specificity based on abnormalities in porphyrin metabolism within cancer cells. By applying this principle to cytology, we aimed to establish a new cytology that does not rely solely on conventional cell morphology and staining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の細胞診での診断根拠となる癌細胞の形態学的特徴に加え、本研究で確立した新たALA-Cytologyでは、細胞内代謝異常という機能面の評価を併用できるため、簡便でより正診率の高い新たな細胞診の確立に繋がると考えられる。本法が診断のスタンダードになれば、生検による外科的侵襲を避けられる上、これまでの細胞診の感度および特異度を改善することに直結し、きわめて学術的・社会的意義の高い研究である。