Epigenome-wide association study for revealing molecular mechanisms and biomarker identification of autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kishi Reiko  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, センター特別招へい教授 (80112449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 ちひろ  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任教授 (70632389)
伊藤 佐智子  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任准教授 (90580936)
山口 健史  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (80894972)
須山 聡  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (70758581)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエピゲノム / メチル化 / バイオマーカー / コホート研究 / 自閉スペクトラム症
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、胎児期の中枢神経の発達に関与する遺伝子発現がエピゲノム制御を受けることで、胎児期に疾患素因が形成され、正常な中枢神経の発達を阻害する可能性が示唆された。自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)とエピゲノム制御の検討は新たなASD発症の分子機構の解明につながる可能性がある。本研究では、出生コホートで8歳ASD発症75名、健常児300名、合計375名のコホート内ケースコントロール研究を実施する。妊娠・出生時の要因と関連するDNAメチル化の変化領域について遺伝子機能解析を行う。同定された血中マーカーやDNAメチル化変化はASD発症機序に基づいた新規の疾病バイオマーカーとして早期発見・診断に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim in this study elucidates environmental factors and epigenomic alterations involved in the onset of autism spectrum disorder (ASD). In the Hokkaido study, we found that methylation of H19 (Which is involved in fetal development) extracted from DNA in cord blood was significantly associated with the prevalence of ASD in children. Moreover, significant difference levels of five lipid metabolites (5-HEPE, Leukotriene B4-1, etc.) in cord blood were observed between the suspected ASD and controls. The pathways suggested by the association between lipid metabolites in cord blood (anti-inflammatory, PPARγ agonist) and suspected ASD in this study were likely to be those of metabolites of lipid abnormalities in the peripheral blood of children with ASD in previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)の症状は個人差が大きく、問診と行動観察による診断では評価者により見立てが異なり、疾患バイオマーカーなどの利用可能な客観的病態評価指標は存在しない。エピゲノム制御は遺伝子の塩基配列の変化を伴わず遺伝子発現を制御する機序であり、新たなASD発症分子機構の解明や疾患バイオマーカー発見に資する可能性が高い。ASDは長期的な医療管理が必要であり、未だ抜本的な治療法や予防対策は解明されていない。また、若者のうつを含む精神疾患の増加は社会問題として大きく、根底にはASDなどの発達障害の関与が示唆されている。