Evaluation of physical, psychological, social and spiritual pain by natural language processing method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mitsunori Miyashita  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90301142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田辺 公一  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30709704)
青山 真帆  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30781786)
中山 雅晴  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40375085)
嶋田 和貴  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (80813906)
横田 慎一郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90599490)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords緩和ケア / 全人的苦痛 / 自然言語処理 / 機械学習 / 人工知能 / 評価
Outline of Research at the Start
東北大学病院の入院・外来がん患者のデータに対する自然言語処理と機械学習により、がん患者の抱える身体的苦痛、精神的苦痛、社会的苦痛、スピリチュアルな苦痛の強さをリアルタイムに評価するシステムを開発する。
データとして2018年~2020年の東北大学病院入院・外来全てのがん患者の診療記録を用いる。機械学習は教師あり学習を採用し、プログラミング言語Pythonを用いてシステム構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer patients suffer from physical distress such as pain, mental distress such as anxiety and depression, social distress such as work and family problems, and spiritual distress such as the meaning of life and fear of death. In this study, we developed a system to measure the intensity of physical, mental, social and spiritual distress of cancer patients from electronic medical record data using natural language processing. As a result, we succeeded in developing a system to evaluate the intensity of physical and mental distress of cancer patients and to determine the presence or absence of social and spiritual distress. Previous overseas studies have only extracted physical symptoms, and using the same data to expand to social and spiritual distress is considered to be the first achievement of its kind in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子カルテデータからがん患者の身体的苦痛、精神的苦痛、社会的苦痛、スピリチュアルな苦痛を判別することによって、今後はリアルタイムにこれらの苦痛をスクリーニングし、診療や看護に役立てるように応用できる可能性がある。また、従来の方法では膨大な時間を必要とし、実現困難であった電子カルテデータを利用した緩和ケアの質の評価を短時間で可能とする可能性がある。これらの成果はがん患者に対する緩和ケアのみでなく、非がん疾患の緩和ケアや一般的な診療、看護ケアなどにも応用可能である。