Creation of high-performance devices for "Three Cs" environmental purification by using composite photocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yang Yingnan  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50561007)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光触媒技術 / ウイルス分解 / 殺菌 / デバイス / 複合型光触媒 / 環境浄化 / 高機能デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
光触媒の分野では、可視光照射でウイルスや細菌などを高効率で分解できる光触媒が注目され、安全安心な環境づくりへの応用が期待されている。本研究は、光触媒技術を三密環境における公衆衛生の分野に展開し、新規複合材料を用いた衛生学を発展させるものである。そのために、申請者が開発した安全性と耐久性に優れた可視光を励起光源とする新規銀・リン酸銀担持TiO2光触媒と自己接着性を持つジメチルポリシロキサン高分子複合材料を用いてウイルス分解・殺菌に有効な複合型光触媒デバイスを作製し、実用化に向けて実証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have fabricated a novel silver and silver phosphate-supported TiO2 composite that was immobilized on dimethylpolysiloxane polymer with self-adhesive properties. The photocatalytic device by using the developed composite showed higher efficiency on virus degradation and sterilization under visible light. We succeeded in developing a composite photocatalytic material that is inexpensive, stable, and durable firstly. Then we used that material to fabricate a photocatalytic device fixed to a reticulated scaffold and equipped with LEDs and a small ventilation fan. Using the developed device, we have verified the degradation of Enterococcus sp., a model bacterium used to verify the antiviral effect, and confirmed its sufficient antiviral and antibacterial effects. In addition, a comprehensive evaluation of safety and penetration was also conducted, and it became clear that practical deployment was fully possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ粒子である本触媒の実用展開のため、自己接着性を持つジメチルポリシロキサンに着目し、光触媒と高分子を融合した複合材料の開発に挑戦した。また光触媒に含まれる銀イオンは抗菌性を持つため、明暗とも活用できる研究構想は触媒材料面での学術的貢献ができた。さらに、ウイルス分解・殺菌に焦点を絞って、安価で安全性と耐久性に優れた複合型光触媒を用いたウイルス分解・殺菌が可能なデバイスの創出によって、日本発新しい公共衛生・国際保健に貢献可能な技術を世界に発信できると考えられる。本研究で得られた成果は、学校、病院、交通機関、劇場、飲食店、老人ホーム、スポーツ業界、携帯電話などに応用展開が可能である。