| Project/Area Number |
21K19630
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUJIMA Mariko 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 教授 (40323414)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷本 真理子 東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70279834)
神津 三佳 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師長 (70400843)
土屋 雅子 武蔵野大学, 看護学研究所, 客員研究員 (30756416)
関谷 昇 千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (00323387)
竹内 公一 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (80326842)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 死生観 / シティズンサイエンス / 看護学 / 市民 / 終生期対話 / 看取り体験 / 看護 / 学際研究 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、市民の“生や死を意識した対話”のレディネス(心構えや姿勢)の基盤づくりを目指し、①日本人の死に向き合うニーズと死生観の特徴、②市民の看取り体験から学ぶべき構成要素、③死生観の涵養に向けた「よりよく生きることを考える」方略を、市民(遺族、成人壮年期・高齢者)と学際研究チーム(看護学、医学、心理学、社会学)が学術的に共同するシティズンサイエンス の視点から探索し、最終的に市民が展開できる「よりよく生きることを考える」プログラムを、市民と共に開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to establish a foundation for lifelong dialogue focused on helping citizens live better lives. The study identifies the needs of Japanese people facing death and explores their views on life and death. The study also examines learned from citizens' experiences with end-of-life care. Through discussions and literature reviews from a citizen science perspective involving collaboration between citizens (including bereaved family members, middle-aged adults, and the elderly) and interdisciplinary researchers, the study developed a program proposal titled " Live a fulfilling life. Contemplate life and death: Version 1," which was piloted with five middle-aged and elderly participants. This program was then proposed. It incorporates dialogue about end-of-life experiences based on items from the Japanese version of the Buddhist Death Acceptance Scale.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、市民の視点を重視する住民患者参画 (PPI)に着目したCitizen Scienceの推進に直結する研究成果であり、各国の文化を色濃く反映する死生観の涵養について日本になじむ研究手法として新たに発展させる挑戦的な研究に位置づくことである。社会的意義は、研究者に市民を位置づけ、看護学・医学・心理学・社会学に関わる学際研究者と共に「よりよく生きることを考える」プログラムを創出したことであり、市民の意見を反映したことから社会実装により近い成果を導くことができた点である。