Development of prevention strategies of musculoskeletal diseases in men at different life stages using population-based cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Noriko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (60240355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 敬之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60401064)
飯高 世子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80800680)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords男性骨粗鬆症 / 運動器疾患 / ライフステージ / 地域住民コホート / 要介護予防 / 長期トレンド / 性ホルモン / 男性のライフステージ / 検診プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
要介護の上位疾患である運動器疾患(サルコペニア:SP、骨粗鬆症:OP、変形性関節症:OA)には性差があるが、男性に焦点を当てた研究は少なく、実態は未解明である。申請者らは、2005年地域住民コホート(ROADスタディ)を構築し、過去5回13年にわたる調査を実施した。本研究では蓄積した検診結果をデータリンケージし、男性運動器疾患の発生率、危険因子を解明し、予後への影響を明らかにする。得られたエビデンスを元に、ライフステージ(中壮年期、熟年期、老年期)からみた男性の運動器疾患予防検診プログラムを開発し、17年目のROADスタディ第6回調査に応用し、効率的なスクリーニング方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using long-term accumulated data from the Research on Osteoarthritis/Osteoporosis Against Disability (ROAD) study, a community-based cohort survey established in 2005 with 1,061 male participants (average age 71), we examined long-term trends in osteoporosis (OP). Comparing the prevalence over ten years, it was found that the prevalence of OP in males has significantly decreased in the lumbar spine in recent years (p<0.05, J Bone Min Metab 40: 829, 2022). Next, we followed 513 male participants from the 3rd ROAD survey for six years to investigate the association between the presence of OP and the occurrence of disability. The odds ratio for the presence of OP and the occurrence of disability was 14.7 (95% confidence interval 2.2-97.3, p=0.005), indicating that male OP significantly affects the subsequent occurrence of long-term care needs. The association between male OP and mortality was not significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護予防の観点から男性の運動器疾患予防も女性と同様急務の課題であるにもかかわらず、男性を対象とした研究は少なく、予防活動につながるエビデンスはほとんど得られていない。今回の結果から、男性OPの有病率は低下傾向にあるが、要介護のリスクが極めて高いことがわかった。男性OPの長期トレンドと、要介護との関連の検討は初めての報告であり、男性OP予防の重要性が示唆される結果となった。しかし男性OPに関連する要因について、性ホルモンに着目した解析では有意な関連はなかった。今後男性OP予防のための危険因子の解明研究を継続し、関節や筋肉も含めた男性運動器疾患についても同様の解析を実施し、健康寿命延伸に貢献する。