Developing and implementing a continuous quality improvement system by automatic data extraction from homecare nursing records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto-Mitani Noriko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90280924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 歩  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (20595011)
内山 瑛美子  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (30845269)
福井 小紀子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (40336532)
野口 麻衣子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (60734530)
目 麻里子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (60804309)
柏木 聖代  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (80328088)
成瀬 昂  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (90633173)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords長期ケア / 質評価 / 自動入力 / 機械学習 / 自由記述 / 看護記録 / 質改善 / 訪問看護 / 自動抽出
Outline of Research at the Start
実際の看護実践を可能な限り反映した質指標データを蓄積する為に、まず看護実践内容を看護記録から推定するモジュールを作る(研究1)。次に、看護記録から訪問看護実践の質指標となるデータを自動抽出して、研究1の成果と合わせて、看護記録からケアの質を継続的に評価できるシステムを開発する(研究2)。最後に、この質評価システムを訪問看護記録に導入し現場への実装を試行する(研究3)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we attempted to pioneer a system for assessing nursing quality from video plus existing records. From the literature, the possibility of extracting quality indicators from existing records was seen. The possibility of morphological analysis was examined using simulated nursing records. A draft rule for evaluating quality from existing home nursing records was developed. The quality assessment of simulated videos of nursing practice was conducted by experienced nurses and the agreement rate was checked. While the agreement rate for outcome and care was relatively high, it was difficult to evaluate assessment only from the videos. The possibility of estimating quality indicator assessment from videos + nursing records was examined and similar results were obtained. For the research-based utilisation of nursing records, a great deal of time and effort was required for negotiations, contracts and data conversion with home nursing agencies, nursing record system vendors, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期ケア・在宅ケアの質評価は喫緊の課題であるが、現場で働くケアスタッフに入力を依頼するなど負担を課すことには問題がある。そのため、既存のデータまたは簡便に獲得できる実践の動画等を用いて質評価ができる仕組みを作ることには意義がある。一方、長期ケア・在宅ケアの質評価は高齢者の生活の多側面にわたり、死亡率やADLなどの単純な指標で質評価はできない。研究代表者らは長期ケアの質評価指標を開発してきたが、従来はケアスタッフにその入力を依頼してきた。本研究はその次の段階として既存の看護記録や動画からの質評価の可能性を開拓した意義がある。