| Project/Area Number |
21K19636
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 美央 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00405052)
佐藤 由紀子 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00882797)
崔 ホンソク 拓殖大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20823412)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | Virtual Reality / 小児看護学教育 / 医療安全 / ユーザビリティ / VR / 教材開発 / 看護事故予防 / 小児医療 / 小児患者 / 看護教育 / ヴァーチャルリアリティ / 事故防止 / バーチャルリアリティ / シミュレーション教育 / ヒューマンエラー / 多職種連携 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
医療安全対策は,全ての医療機関にとって重要課題である.しかし,小児患者は発達途上であること,動きに予測がつかない等の要因により,小児患者の事故やインシデント(incident)は減少していない.また発生の状況によっては,他の年齢層より小児は重症化しやすい. 本研究は,従来見逃されていた小児医療環境における危険要素や事故発生要素の発見と抽出を目的とする.「ベテラン看護師の危険認識」と「実習を終えた看護学生」の差分,「医師,放射線技師,薬剤師等の危険認識」と「ベテラン看護師」の差分をVRシミュレーションにより明らかにすることで,今まで見落とされていた危険箇所や事故要素を抽出,広く共有する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop a 360° panoramic VR video teaching material of a pediatric care setting to contribute to medical safety education, to extract accident risk factors, and to construct countermeasures. As a method, accident risks and preventive behaviors were extracted from the differences in awareness and clinical reasoning between nursing students and experienced nurses through VR simulations. The three videos developed showed that the differences between the two groups were as follows: the veteran nurses were better at predicting accident risks using all five senses, managing risks by checking the movement, location, and location of medical equipment, and actively observing areas where they felt uncomfortable. In the evaluation of the educational materials, usability was generally high, with the veteran nurses showing significantly higher values for "the educational materials allowed me to think about how to respond" among others.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児看護学教育及び安全教育に対する本研究の価値として、開発したVR映像は(1)医療従事者向けの小児医療現場の安全教育教材として繰り返し活用することができる、(2)事故リスクの探索に役立ち、臨床推論の強化に資する、(3)国内外のあらゆる施設で活用することが可能であり、医療安全の水準向上が期待されることである。