Development of rapid diagnosis of drug sensitivity and optimal choice of chemotherapeutic regimen in MAC pulmonary disease by making use of TnSeq
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitaka Tateishi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30433296)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非結核性抗酸菌症 / トランスポゾン / 次世代シーケンシング / 非結核性抗酸菌
Outline of Research at the Start
肺MAC症は中高年女性に急増する難治性の呼吸器感染症であるが、菌の遅発育性によりリアルタイムの病態把握と時期を得た治療薬の選択が困難であった。今回、トランスポゾン変異株作製と次世代シーケンシング技術を組み合わせたトランスポゾンシーケンシング(TnSeq)により、迅速かつゲノムワイドな薬剤感受性判定法の確立を目指す。TnSeqによる薬剤感受性判定法を確立できれば、起因菌株の生存必須遺伝子に基づいた治療薬剤の選択が可能となり、肺MAC症に対する「テーラーメード医療」への基盤構築につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of developing the rapid diagnosis of drug sensitivity and optimal choice of chemotherapeutic regimen in MAC pulmonary disease, we have performed transposon sequencing of 7 clinical MAC strains and identified the common essential genes among the clinical strains. We identified genes of malate synthase (glcB) and type VII secretion system (eccC, eccB, eccB) as common essential genes, as well as genes of constitutive drug targets such as gyrA-gyrB, topA, embB, atpA-atpG-atpD, inhA, alr and rpoC.
We have analyzed the effect of monotherapy and combination therapy for mice infected with the high virulence strain. Clarithromycin-containing chemotherapy showed the highest efficacy. We could establish the mouse model of MAC pulmonary disease for evaluating in vivo drug sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺MAC症患者由来の臨床菌株を使ったトランスポゾンシーケンシング(TnSeq)により、現行治療薬の標的以外にも肺MAC病原体の治療標的が存在することが分かりました。今回の結果は、肺MAC症の新規治療法を開拓するための薬剤標的データベースとなります。
また、感染マウスモデルを使った生体内での治療効果判定手法を確立しました。これにより、将来開発される薬剤に対する生体内治療効果判定が可能となります。