Practical research on overcoming intractable diseases in Japan by establishing a model for supporting early diagnosis and treatment by expanded newborn screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Shimozawa Nobuyuki  岐阜大学, 高等研究院, 特任教授 (00240797)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新生児スクリーニング / 難病診断支援 / 予防医学 / 副腎白質ジストロフィー / 早期診断 / 難病克服支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では根治的な治療法が開発され、早期の治療開始が予後改善に直結する遺伝性難病に対して、新生児スクリーニングの対象疾患を拡大するために必要な実践的診療支援モデルを確立して全国に普及し、公的支援による新生児スクリーニング対象疾患を全国に拡大して、全ての患者の発症前診断から発症予防、難病克服に繋げる。さらに研究室を衛生検査所登録し、研究開発した診断法を精度管理して保険診療にて臨床実装し、社会貢献に繋げる戦略を試みており、この実装モデルを全国に広く発信する。将来的には発症後治療を新生児スクリーニングによる発症予防にパラダイムシフトする必要性を社会に提唱し、予防医学による難病克服を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to introduce disease screening in the neonatal period for hereditary intractable diseases for which curative treatments have been developed and early initiation of treatment is important to improve prognosis. To this end, a regional model was established to accumulate the evidence necessary to expand disease coverage in the region, and a disease model was established to make precise diagnosis available nationwide for screening-positive individuals for specific rare diseases. During the three-year study period, the regional model was disseminated to five prefectures in Japan, and the disease model provided precise diagnosis for more than 100 screening positive cases of adrenoleukodystrophy from all over Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により抽出された受検時の説明・同意方法や陽性児や家系内解析における遺伝カウンセリング、同定されたレアバリアントの病原性評価など様々な課題をより広い分野で論理的に評価し、将来的には発症後治療から新生児スクリーニングによる発症予防にパラダイムシフトする必要性を社会に提唱する。その成果は予防医学による難病克服に繋がり、社会的意義は医療経済的効果とともに極めて高いと考えられる。